BIOGRAPHY

Born in Nürnberg, Germany 1973. Lives and works in Leipzig, Germany.

EDUCATION

Since 1998
Fine Arts at the Academy of Visual Arts, Leipzig, Germany

SOLO EXHIBITIONS

2008
GFZK, Leipzig, Germany

2007
Project Space, Kunsthalle Wien. Osterreich, Laboratoire Perdu
Oboro Art Center, Montreal, Canada Kunstverein Nürnberg, Germany

2006
Galerie Jocelyn Wolff, Paris, Frankreich
Galerie Nächst St Stefan, Rosemarie Schwarwalder, Wien, Osterreich,
Vienna

2005
Galerie Jocelyn Wolff, Paris

GROUP EXHIBITIONS

2008
Kshitij I.I.T., Kharagpur, India
Design and elastic mind, MOMA, NY

2007
What you see is what you guess, Frac Champagne - Ardenne, France
Made in Germany, Hannover
Estuarie, Biennal for Contemporary Arts, Nantes
In motion, Centre of Contemporary Arts, Barcelona
1st int. Festival del Aqua, Museo de Arte Moderno "Jesús Soto", Bolivar, Venezuela

2006
Grid Matrix, Mildred Lane Kemper Art Museum, St. Louis
Ballkünstler, Museum der bildenden, Künste, Leipzig
Art Unlimited, Basel,KLF, I20, New York, USA

2005
Psychoscape, Kunsthalle, Budapest
D-Haus, Tokyo
Nuit Blanche, Paris
Flux (with Jeppe Hein etc.), London
ICHIM, Transmissions, Paris
Roboter, Opelvillen, Rüsselsheim
Diplomaustellung, HGB-Leipzig
Union Gallery, London (with Oliver Kossack, Julia Schmidt)
Dogenhaus Galerie, Leipzig (with Stephan Balkenhol, Ruprecht Dreher and Tilo Schulz)

2004
Leipziger Jahresausstellung, Leipzig
Der Sprung im Wasserglas-Verfahren im Raum, Kunstraum B/2, Leipzig (with Peggy Butth, Chat, Bertram Haude, Evelyn Jahns, Christoph Weber etc.) curated by: Ulrike Kremeier, Alexander Koch
50% Realität, Kunstraum B/2, Leipzig
Artexpo, New York

2003
Artbots - The Robot Talent Show, Eyebeam Gallery, New York City

2002
Paradies, Halle/Saale

2001
Borderline, Leipzig
Heimat L.E., organised by Galerie für zeitgenössische Kunst and HGB, Leipzig

2000
Open Art, Munich, Germany
Naturalmente, Leipzig, Germany

1999
Translation, Villa Kobe, Halle/Saale, Germany

GRANTS AND PROJECTS

2006
Nomination for the "Digital Sparks Award"
Nomination for “Villa Romana Stipendium”

2005
Nomination for the ESA "SPACE DESIGN AWARD"
2nd Prize, Inspire Award, Germany

2004
Auszeichnung für Innovation und Technik - Kunstförderpreis der Stadtwerke Halle und Leipzig, Germany

2003
Robot Choice Award
Stipendium des Deutschen Volkes

2002
Peterhans Stipendium der Leipziger Medienstiftung (Sparkasse Leipzig)
Kunstförderpreis der Stadtwerke Halle und Leipzig